home body lion

Reseliva Booking Engine
Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya, located at Links Road Nyali Mombasa, Kenya, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. This processing takes place in Kenya and the Netherlands and the storage of the data is done on a secure server in the Netherlands from which the website is also hosted.

Contact details:

https://www.jacyjoka.com Links Road Nyali Mombasa, Kenya Tel in Kenya: +254720027902

Tel in the Netherlands +31654255101

Ton Verheijke is the Data Protection Officer of Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya. He can be reached via tel. +31654255101 and

Personal data that we process

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- name - country - e-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- To be able to e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you, such as reserving a room in your name                  

Automated decision-making

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya) sitting in between. Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya uses the following computer programs or systems: Joomla RSForm! Pro. Google Suite.           

How long we store personal data

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 1 year after termination of customer contact for the following (categories) of personal data:

- name - country - email address                                                               

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya remains responsible for these processing operations.                                                           

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.                                         

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, given transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:   

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons                  

How we protect personal data

Jacyjoka Apartments & Restaurant Kenya takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via